Randall Joshua smashes the 100km Cape Town Festival of Running

Randall Joshua of Nantes Athletics Club in Athlone smashed the 100km Ultra Marathon at the Cape Town Festival of Running this weekend, when he completed the 20 x 5km loop format along the Sea Point Promenade in a time of 9:28:59.

Peter-John Moses (Carbineers AC) eased into second place in 10:00:03, while Gregory Crowder (Telkom AC) came third in 10:41:16.

Nantes AC had even more reason to celebrate when Martha Pretorius was crowned the overall winner in the women’s division of the 100km race, finishing in a time of 10:16:48. Fundiswa Sandi (Ravensmead AC) was second in 11:25:58, while Maureen Mbata (Echaya CGA) finished third in 12:11:15.

It was a beautiful weekend for over 1 000 runners and walkers who arrived in Sea Point to participate in the 100km Ultra, 50km mini-Ultra, and 5 x 5km Team Relay on Saturday, as well as the 21.1km Half Marathon on Sunday.

Running clubs from across Cape Town also attended in full force on Saturday, with over 50 teams entered into the 5 x 5km Team Relay. And had there been a “team spirit” prize, it would undoubtedly have gone to Nantes Athletics Club for representation in numbers and their vocal support along the route!

The 18th Cape Town Festival of Running was once again organised by the Hewat Athletics Club. It is endorsed by the Two Oceans Marathon Initiative (TOMI) as part of TOMI’s dedication to supporting the community and promoting the development of running – and especially Ultra distance running – in the Western Cape.

“I was absolutely thrilled by the increase in entries this year,” says race organiser Kanu Sukha.

“The Cape Town Festival of Running has always had a bit of a cult following because of its unique loop format for the 100km and 50km Ultras, but this year saw a 25% increase in participants which is fantastic. I look forward to seeing the event grow in the coming years.”

“The weekend’s weather played along perfectly for the physical demands of the Ultra races, while the shorter 5km loops meant that our runners benefited from the constant support of friends, family and spectators.”

Weekend Results:

100km Ultra Men
1. Randall Joshua (Nantes):  9:28:59
2. Peter-John Moses (Carbineers): 10:00:03
3. Gregory Crowder (Telkom): 10:41:16

100km Ultra Women
1. Martha Pretorius (Nantes): 10:16:48
2. Fundiswa Sandi (Ravensmead): 11:25:58
3. Maureen Mbata (Echaya CGA): 12:11:15

50km Mini-Ultra Men
1. Joseph Johannes (Ravensmead): 4:05:16
2. Mogamat Abrahams (Durbac): 4:14:03
3. Renier Becker (Brackenfell): 4:19:43

50km Mini-Ultra Women
1. Natasha Kruger (CMS): 4:49:00
2. Bridget Scherman (Hout Bay Harriers): 5:10:00
3. Janine Sutherland (Chappies): 5:27:00

21.1km Half Marathon Men
1. Siviwe Nkombi (Lion of Africa Itheko): 1:09:34
2. Siyabulela Mpongwana (VOB): 1:11:20
3. Vuyolwethu Mbukushe (Gugulethu): 1:12:54

21.1km Half Marathon Women
1. Jessica Pollock (UCT): 1:28:39
2. Nicola Hooper (Carbineers): 1:32:19
3. Candyce Hall (Carbineers): 1:32:20

Please follow and like us:

Comments are closed.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial